ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    

Tallulah Bankhead
Leslie Banks
Wendy Barrie
John Barrymore
Lionel Barrymore
Warner Baxter
Constance Bennett
Joan Bennett
Wallace Beery
Elisabeth Bergner
Edna Best
Joan Blondell
John Boles
William Boyd
Charles Boyer
George Brent
Clive Brook
Virginia Bruce
Jack Buchanan
George Brent
Birth Name: George Brendan Nolan
Date of Birth: 1904 March 15
Place of Birth: Shannonsbridge, Ireland
Died: 1979

Give Me Your Heart [1936]
The Rains Came [1939]
Luxury Liner [1948]

Once arrested by the Black and Tans he hid documents in his hair.
Contracted for Warners in the 1930's.
Warners was a studio full of tough guys; Cagney, Brent, Robinson.
Brent was the male lead for the softer stuff.
In another studio it is very doubtful if he would have fulfilled this role.
Although on occassions he was hired out for just that role.
Played opposite greats such as Davis, Stanwyck and the comparisons never did him any favours.
After the WWII played opposite Hedy Lamarr, where finally a leading lady made him look good.
His decline from films was swift, hardly getting into the 1950's.
Then reappearing in Born Again [1978]


6 times including:
Ruth Chatterton 1932-34
Constance Worth 1937
Ann Sheridan 1942-43

1930 Under Suspicion
1931 Charlie Chan Carries On
1931 Ex-Bad Boy
1931 Fair Warning
1931 The Homicide Squad
1931 The Lightning Warrior
1931 Once a Sinner
1932 The Crash
1932 Miss Pinkerton
1932 The Purchase Price
1932 The Rich Are Always With Us
1932 So Big
1932 They Call It Sin
1932 Week-end Marriage
1933 42nd Street
1933 Baby Face
1933 Female
1933 From Headquarters
1933 The Keyhole
1933 Lilly Turner
1933 Luxury Liner
1933 Man Killer/Private Detective 62
1934 Desirable
1934 Housewife
1934 The Painted Veil
1934 Stamboul Quest
1935 Front Page Woman
1935 The Goose and the Gander
1935 In Person
1935 Living on Velvet
1935 The Right to Live
1935 Special Agent
1935 Stranded
1936 The Case Against Mrs. Ames
1936 Give Me Your Heart
1936 God's Country and the Woman
1936 The Golden Arrow
1936 More Than a Secretary
1936 Snowed Under
1937 The Go-Getter
1937 Mountain Justice
1937 Submarine D-1
1938 Gold Is Where You Find It
1938 Jezebel
1938 Racket Busters
1938 Secrets of an Actress
1939 Dark Victory
1939 The Old Maid
1939 The Rains Came
1939 Wings of the Navy
1940 Adventure in Diamonds
1940 The Fighting 69th
1940 The Man Who Talked Too Much
1940 South of Suez
1941 The Great Lie
1941 Honeymoon for Three
1941 International Lady
1941 They Dare Not Love
1942 The Gay Sisters
1942 In This Our Life
1942 Silver Queen
1942 Twin Beds
1942 You Can't Escape Forever
1944 Experiment Perilous
1944 Till We Meet Again
1945 The Affairs of Susan
1946 Lover Come Back/When Lovers Meet
1946 My Reputation
1946 The Spiral Staircase
1946 Temptation
1946 Tomorrow Is Forever
1947 Christmas Eve/Sinner's Holiday
1947 The Corpse Came C.O.D.
1947 Out of the Blue
1947 Slave Girl
1948 Angel on the Amazon
1948 Luxury Liner
1949 Bride for Sale
1949 Illegal Entry
1949 The Kid From Cleveland
1949 Red Canyon
1951 FBI Girl
1952 The Last Page
1952 Montana Belle
1953 Mexican Manhunt
1953 Tangier Incident
1956 Death of a Scoundrel (bit part)
1978 Born Again


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM