ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    

Tallulah Bankhead
Leslie Banks
Wendy Barrie
John Barrymore
Lionel Barrymore
Warner Baxter
Constance Bennett
Joan Bennett
Wallace Beery
Elisabeth Bergner
Edna Best
Joan Blondell
John Boles
William Boyd
Charles Boyer
George Brent
Clive Brook
Virginia Bruce
Jack Buchanan
Tallulah Bankhead
Birth Name: Tallulah Brockman Bankhead
Date of Birth: 1903, Jan 31
Place of Birth: Huntsville, Alabama
Died: 1968

Devil and the Deep [1932]
Main Street in Broadway [1952]
Fanatic [1965]

Attracted more controversy than decent movies, helped later by her autobiography.
Daughter of the speaker of the House of Representatives (1936-40)
Great stage actress, Hollywood could never translate her efforts.
I know her best in Lifeboat [1944].
Had been in a bit part in When Men Betray [1918]


John Emery
1918 30 a Week
1918 When Men Betray
1928 His House in Order (UK)
1928 A Woman's Law (UK)
1931 The Cheat
1931 My Sin
1931 Tarnished Lady
1932 Devil and the Deep
1932 Faithless
1932 Make Me a Star (cameo)
1932 Thunder Below
1943 Stage Door Canteen
1944 Lifeboat
1945 A Royal Scandal
1953 Main Street to Broadway
1965 Die! Die! My Darling!/Fanatic (UK)
1966 The Daydreamer (voice only)


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM