ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    

Tallulah Bankhead
Leslie Banks
Wendy Barrie
John Barrymore
Lionel Barrymore
Warner Baxter
Constance Bennett
Joan Bennett
Wallace Beery
Elisabeth Bergner
Edna Best
Joan Blondell
John Boles
William Boyd
Charles Boyer
George Brent
Clive Brook
Virginia Bruce
Jack Buchanan
William Boyd
AKA: Bill Boyd
Date of Birth: 1898 June 5
Place of Birth: Cambridge, Ohio
Died: 1972

6 foot, blonde, hair blue eyes.
Orphaned early. Worked as a grocery clerk and later a car salesman
Enlisted in 1917 but was discharged because of weak heart.
Went to Hollywood and played many a bit part until his break in 'The Road to Yesterday.'
Confusingly not the actor William Boyd who got involved in a scandal in 1931 although this confusion did cause a downturn in his career.
William Boyd had changed his name to Bill Boyd to try to avoid confusion.
Unfortunately there was also another actor called Bill Boyd who also appeared in Cowboy movies (1910-1977).


Ruth Miller, 1921-?
Elinor Fair 1926-29
Dorothy Sebastian 1930-36
Grace Bradley 1937-

1920 Why Change Your Wife? (an extra)
1921 Brewster's Millions
1921 Exit the Vamp
1921 Moonlight and Honeysuckle
1922 Bobbed Hair
1922 Manslaughter
1922 Nice People
1922 The Young Rajah
1923 Enemies of Children
1923 The Temple of Venus
1924 Changing Husbands
1924 Feet of Clay
1924 Tarnish
1925 Forty Winks
1925 The Midshipman
1925 The Road to Yesterday
1926 Eve's Leaves
1926 Her Man O' War
1926 The Last Frontier
1926 Steel Preferred
1926 The Volga Boatman
1927 Dress Parade
1927 Jim the Conqueror
1927 The King of Kings
1927 Two Arabian Knights
1927 Wolves of the Air
1927 The Yankee Clipper
1928 The Cop
1928 The Night Flyer
1928 Power
1928 Skyscraper
1929 The Flying Fool
1929 High Voltage
1929 His First Command
1929 Lady of the Pavements
1929 The Leatherneck
1929 The Locked Door
1930 Officer O'Brien
1930 The Storm
1930 Those Who Dance
1931 Beyond Victory
1931 The Big Gamble
1931 The Gang Buster
1931 The Painted Desert
1931 Suicide Fleet
1932 Carnival Boat
1932 Lucky Devils
1932 Madison Square Garden
1932 The Painted Woman
1932 Sky Devils
1932 The Wiser Sex
1933 Emergency Call
1934 Cheaters
1935 Bar 20 Rides Again
1935 The Eagle's Brood
1935 Hopalong Cassidy
1935 The Lost City
1935 Night Life of the Gods
1936 Call of the Prairie
1936 Federal Agent
1936 Heart of the West
1936 Hopalong Cassidy Returns
1936 Three on the Trail
1937 Borderland
1937 Hopalong Rides Again
1937 North of the Rio Grande
1937 Partners of the Plains
1937 Texas Trail
1938 Cassidy of Bar 20
1938 The Frontiersman
1938 Heart of Arizona
1938 In Old Mexico
1938 Pride of the West
1939 Law of the Pampas
1939 Range War
1940 Santa Fe Marshal
1940 The Showdown
1941 Border Vigilantes
1941 Doomed Caravan
1941 Wide Open Town
1942 Lost Canyon
1942 Undercover Man
1943 Border Patrol
1943 False Colors
1943 Hoppy Serves a Writ
1944 Forty Thieves
1944 Mystery Man
1944 Texas Masquerade
1946 The Devil's Playground
1947 Dangerous Venture
1947 The Marauders
1947 Unexpected Guest
1948 The Dead Don't Dream
1948 False Paradise
1948 Sinister Journey
1952 The Greatest Show on Earth (cameo role)


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM