ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    
Renee Adoree
Brian Aheme
George Arliss
Fred Astaire
Lew Ayres
George Arliss
Birth Name: George Augustus Andrews
Date of Birth: April 10, 1868
Place of Birth: London, England
Died: 1946

The Devil [1921]
The Man Who Played God [1932]
Dr Syn [1937]
 

Stage debut at 18.
Toured America in 1902 to great acclaim.
Liked it so much he stayed for 20 years in theatre and film.
Carved out a niche playing historical characters such as Disraeli.
He retired in 1937 when his wife lost her sight.



Nominated for actor 1929: The Green Goddess.
Actor: 1929 : Disraeli.


Florence Montgomery.

1921 The Devil
1921 Disraeli
1922 The Man Who Played God
1922 The Ruling Passion
1923 The Green Goddess
1924 Twenty Dollars a Week
1929 Disraeli (sound remake)
1930 The Green Goddess
1930 Old English
1931 Alexander Hamilton
1931 The Millionaire
1932 The Man Who Played God
1932 A Successful Calamity
1933 The King's Vacation
1933 Voltaire
1933 The Working Man
1934 House of Rothschild
1934 The Last Gentleman
1935 Cardinal Richelieu
1935 The Iron Duke (UK)
1935 Mister Hobo/The Guv'nor (UK)
1935 Transatlantic Tunnel/The Tunnel (UK)
1936 East Meets West (UK)
1936 His Lordship (UK)
1936 Man of Affairs (UK)
1937 Dr. Syn (UK)


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM