ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    
Renee Adoree
Brian Aheme
George Arliss
Fred Astaire
Lew Ayres
Lew Ayres
Birth Name: Lewis Ayres
Date of Birth: 1908 Dec 28
Place of Birth: Minneapolis
Died:  

Fingers at the Window [1942]
Donovan's Brain [1953]
The Carpetbaggers [1964]

Studied medicine, useful musician.
Hired to play opposite Garbo. Was at the top of the game for a few years.
Drifted a bit and then got into the Dr Kildare role, making 9 movies.
Then became a conscientious objector. Praised for his role as the young soldier sickened by events in All Quiet on the Western Front [1930] it did not play so well in real life. A boycott resulted and he did not work again till 1946.
Just ground out an existence in B-Movies.


Nominated for Actor 1948 : Johnny Belinda

Lola Lane, 1931-33
Ginger Rogers 1934-41

1929 The Kiss
1930 All Quiet on the Western Front
1930 Common Clay
1930 Doorway to Hell
1930 East Is West
1931 Heaven on Earth
1931 Iron Man
1931 Many a Slip
1931 Spirit of Notre Dame
1931 Up For Murder
1932 The Cohens and Kellys in Hollywood
1932 The Impatient Maiden
1932 Night World
1932 Okay America
1933 Don't Bet on Love
1933 My Weakness
1933 State Fair
1934 Cross Country Cruise
1934 Let's Be Ritzy
1934 Servant's Entrance
1934 She Learned About Sailors
1935 The Lottery Lover
1935 Silk Hat Kid
1935 Spring Tonic
1936 Hearts in Bondage director 1936 Lady Be Careful
1936 The Leathernecks Have Landed
1936 Murder With Pictures
1936 Panic on the Air
1936 Shakedown
1937 The Crime Nobody Saw
1937 Hold Em' Navy
1937 The Last Train From Madrid
1938 Holiday
1938 King of the Newsboys
1938 Rich Man, Poor Girl
1938 Scandal Street
1938 Spring Madness
1938 Young Dr. Kildare
1939 Broadway Serenade
1939 Calling Dr. Kildare
1939 Ice Follies of 1939
1939 Remember?
1939 The Secret of Dr. Kildare
1939 These Glamour Girls
1940 Dr. Kildare Goes Home
1940 Dr. Kildare's Crisis
1940 Dr. Kildare's Strange Case
1940 The Golden Fleecing
1941 Dr. Kildare's Wedding Day
1941 Maisie Was a Lady
1941 The People vs. Dr. Kildare
1942 Dr. Kildare's Victory
1942 Fingers at the Window
1946 The Dark Mirror
1947 The Unfaithful
1948 Johnny Belinda
1950 The Capture
1951 New Mexico
1953 No Escape/City on a Hunt
1955 Altars of the East also producer
1962 Advise and Consent
1964 The Carpetbaggers
1972 The Biscuit Eater
1972 The Man
1973 Battle for the Planet of the Apes
1976 Altars of the World director, editor, director of photography, narration, producer
1977 End of the World
1978 Damien-Omen II
1979 Battlestar: Galactica


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM